Can a dependent who is eligible for Chapter 35 DEA benefits also receive Monthly Housing Allowance?

Posted on: Wednesday, July 11, 2018
Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Can a dependent who is eligible for Chapter 35 DEA benefits also receive Monthly Housing Allowance?

Question

 
Can my dependent daughter, who is eligible to receive Chapter 35 DEA benefits, qualify to receive a Monthly Housing Allowance as well? I'm a 100% DAV P&T veteran?
 

Jim's Reply

 
Probably not under the C35 DEA program but there are other programs to consider. I'd suggest that she explore the VA site here https://www.benefits.va.gov/GIBILL/DEA.asp and then speak with a knowledgeable financial counselor at a school she may attend.
Complete Mailbag
 
Can a dependent who is eligible for Chapter 35 DEA benefits also receive Monthly Housing Allowance? | Stateside Legal

Error

The website encountered an unexpected error. Please try again later.